Home
Club Banner club logo
2024 SEASON
MONTH DATE DAY PERFORMING LOCATION
June 20 Thursday Edie Daponte Trio 40 Knots Winery Jazz singer from Victoria
July 6 Saturday Rumble Jam Grooves The Elks Fundraiser the band have finished school and are starting their new path in life
July 18 Thursday Lauren Bush Quintet with Greg Bush 40 Knots Winery Jazz singer from London, Engand
August 1 Thursday Perry White Trio 40 Knots Winery Saxophonist from Toronto
  15 Thursday Marty Steele - The Treblemakers 40 Knots Winery Vancouver Island based band
  29 Thursday Joanna Finch with Miles Black 40 Knots Winery Jazz singer with renowned pianist from Vancouver
September 19 Thursday Ticketed event - Maureen Washington 40 Knots Winery Jazz singer from Victoria
October 6 Sunday Vintage Velvet The Elks 1-3pm and AGM 3:15-5pm
November 2 Saturday Palace Band The Elks 1-3 pm - James MacRae
November 30 Saturday Georgia Straight Big Band The Elks 1-3 pm Rob Peterson
February 1 Saturday Arrowsmith Big Band The Elks 1-3 pm Dave Stewart
March 15 Saturday Nanaimo Music Association Big Band The Elks 1-3 pm Brian Stovell
PREVIOUS
MONTH DATE DAY PERFORMING LOCATION DESCRIPTION
May 9 Thursday Ticketed Event - Stealing Dan Florence Filberg Center Stealing Dan
May 2024 2 Thursday BROWNMAN ELECTRYC TRIO High Tide Brownman Ali
  25 Thursday Blaine Dunaway High Tide CANCELLED
April 18 Thursday Monik Nordine Quartet High Tide Monik Nordine Trio
April 11 Thursday Jennifer Scott and Rene Worst High Tide Jennifer Scott Trio
April 2024 4 Thursday Teighan Couch Trio High Tide Teighan Couch Trio
  28 Thursday Tom Tinsley High Tide Tom Tinsley
  21 Thursday Attila Fias High Tide Attila
  14 Thursday Noedy High Tide Noedy
March 2024 7 Thursday Valley Cats High Tide Valley Cats
  29 Thursday The Shineolas High Tide The Shineolas
February 2024 22 Thursday Centerpiece High Tide Centerpiece
February 2024 15 Thursday Gord Clements Quartet High Tide George Clements Quartet
  8 Thursday Greg Bush and Trumpet Friendzy High Tide Greg Bush, Trumpet Friendzy
  1 Thursday Anderson, Amar & Hyde Jazz Trio High Tide Doug Anderson Trio
January 2024 25 Thursday Dave Blinzinger High Tide Blinzinger Quartet
  18 Thursday Larry Ayre Band High Tide Larry Ayre Trio
  11 Thursday Tony Morrison High Tide Tony Morrison band
December 2023 14 Thursday Maureen Washington - Ticketed event Little Red Church Maureen Washington
  7 Thursday Ralph Barrat Quartet Little Red Church Ralph Barrat Quartet
November 2023 30 Thursday Ultraviolet Trio Little Red Church Ultraviolet Trio
  23 Thursday The Stardust 7 Little Red Church Stardust 7
  16 Thursday Mark Godfrey Quintet Little Red Church MarkGodfrey Quartet
  9 Thursday Palace Band Little Red Church The Palace Band
  2 Thursday Elizabeth Shepherd, Electro-Gospel Souljazz Little Red Church Elizabeth Shepherd
October 2023 26 Thursday NMA Big Band Little Red Church Nanaimo Music Association
  19 Thursday Sympatico Little Red Church Sympatico
  12 Thursday Teighan Couch Little Red Church Teighan Couch Quintet
  5 Thursday Kelby MacNayr Little Red Church Kelby MacNayr Trio
September 2023 28 Thursday Jon Miller Quartet + Roy Styffe Little Red Church Jon Miller Trio + Roy Styffe
  21 Thursday Andrew Janusson Quartet Little Red Church Andrew Janusson
  14 Thursday Connor Stewart - Ticketed event Little Red Church Connor Stewart
May 2023 25 Thursday   Marty Steele Band Little Red Church Marty Steele
  18 Thursday   Pat Martino tribute Little Red Church Mike Clements
  11 Thursday   Vibraphone Zone Little Red Church Vibraphone Zone
  4 Thursday   Nick Maclean Quartet featuring Brownman Ali Little Red Church Nick Maclean, Brownman Ali
Apr 2023 27 Thursday   Indigo Jazz Little Red Church Indigo Jazz
  20 Thursday   Kelby MacNayr tiny rhythm Kings Little Red Church Kelby McNayr
  13 Thursday   Jennifer Scott, Rene Worst Little Red Church Jennifer Scott
  6 Thursday   Tony Morrison Little Red Church Tony Morrison
Mar 2023 30 Thursday   Jeff Agopsowicz and Friends Little Red Church Jeff Agopsowicz
  23 Thursday   Dave Blinzinger Quartet Little Red Church David Blinzinger
  16 Thursday   Georgia Straight Big Band Little Red Church Georgia Straight Big Band
  9 Thursday   Ralph Barrat Little Red Church Ralph Barrat
  2 Thursday   The Palace Band Little Red Church The Palace Band
Feb 2023 23 Thursday   Larry Ayre Little Red Church Larry Ayre
  16 Thursday   Jeff Drummond Little Red Church Jeff Drummond
  9 Thursday   Sweet SantaFe Little Red Church Sweet SanataFe
  2 Thursday   Tieghan Couch Band Little Red Church Teighan Couch Quartet
Jan 2023 26 Thursday   Blaine Dunaway Little Red Church Blair Dunaway Quartet
  19 Thursday   Nanaimo Music Assoc. Big Band Little Red Church Nanaimo Music Assoc.
  12 Thursday   Nico Rhodes Band Little Red Church Nico Rhodes Trio
  5 Thursday   Andrew Janusson Trio Little Red Church Andrew Janusson
Dec 2022 15 Thursday   Xmas special Little Red Church Food Bank Fundraiser
  8 Thursday   Ernesto Cervini Little Red Church Ernesto Cervini & Turboprop
  1 Thursday   Ralph Barrat & Sharp Seven Little Red Church Ralph Barrat & Sharp Seven
Nov 2022 24 Thursday   Dave Blinzinger Sextet At the Flying Canoe Dave Blinzinger Collective
  17 Thursday   Jon Miller Trio At the Flying Canoe Jon Miller Trio
  10 Thursday   David Buchbinder At the Flying Canoe David Buchbinder, David Restivo
  3 Thursday   Indigo Jazz At the Flying Canoe Indigo Jazz
Oct 2022 27 Thursday   Kenton Willem At the Flying Canoe Kenton Willem Quartet
  20 Thursday   Greg Bush, Trumpet Friendzy At the Flying Canoe Greg Bush Quintet
  13 Thursday   Andeson Jazz Trio At the Flying Canoe Anderson Jazz Trio
  6 Thursday   Monik Nordine Trio At the Flying Canoe Monik Nordine Trio
Sept 2022 29 Thursday   Marc Atkinson Trio At the Flying Canoe Marc Atkinson Trio
  22 Thursday   Blaine Dunaway At the Flying Canoe Blaine Dunaway
  15 Thursday   Sympatico At the Flying Canoe Sympatico Quintet
  8 Thursday   Jeff Agopsowicz At the Flying Canoe Jeff Agopsowicz Sextet
August 2022 25 Thursday   Ralph Barrat & Sharp Seven Anderton Gardens Ralph Barrat & Sharp Seven
August 2022 11 Thursday   John Lee Anderton Gardens John Lee Trio
May 2022 26 Thursday   Jenn Forsland and Friends At the Flying Canoe Jenn Forsland & Friends
May 2022 5 Thursday   Greg Bush Quintet At the Flying Canoe Greg Bush Quintet
April 2022 21 Thursday   Danny Craven Quartet At the Flying Canoe Dan Craven Quintet
April 2022 7 Thursday   Indigo Jazz At the Flying Canoe Indigo Jazz
March 2022 24 Thursday   Sweet Santa Fe At the Flying Canoe Sweet SantaFe
March 2022 10 Thursday   Jeff Agopsowicz Band At the Flying Canoe Jeff Agopsowicz
February 2022 24 Thursday   Marty Steele At the Flying Canoe Marty Steele
February 2022 10 Thursday   Edie Daponte - ticketed event At the Sid Williams Edie Daponte
March 2020 5 Thursday   Jon Miller Quartet Avalanche Jon Miller Quartet
February 2020 27 Thursday   Fernanda Cunha w Reg Schwager Avalanche Fernanda Cunha
  20 Thursday   Diana Krall Tribute with Narissa Young Avalanche Narissa Young - Krall tribute
  13 Thursday   Harrison Squared with Mike Murley Avalanche Harrison Squared
  6 Thursday   Larry Ayre Band Avalanche Larry Ayre
January 2020 30 Thursday   Herb Alpert Tribute Avalanche Herb Alpert Tribute
  23 Thursday   Anderson Jazz Trio Avalanche Anderson Jazz Trio
  16 Thursday   Blue Tonic Avalanche Blue Tonic - cancelled due to weather
  9 Thursday   Jeff Drummond Combo Avalanche Jeff Drummond
Dec 2019 19 Thursday   Dee Daniels Avalanche Dee Daniels
  12 Thursday Greg Bush Band Avalanche Greg Bush Band
  5 Thursday   Strathcona Big Band Avalanche Strathcona Big Band
November 2019 28 Thursday   Andrea Superstein Avalanche Andrea Superstein
  21 Thursday   Nick Maclean Quartet feat. Brownman Ali Avalanche Nick Maclean
  14 Thursday   Edie Daponte Avalanche Edie Daponte
  7 Thursday   Jenn Forsland Avalanche Jenn Forsland
October 2019 31 Thursday   JAZZ CANCELLED
  24 Thursday   Sympatico Avalanche Sympatico
  17 Thursday   NMA Big Band Avalanche NMA Big Band
  10 Thursday   Elaine Lakeman Avalanche Elaine Lakeman
  3 Thursday   Sweet SantaFe Avalanche Sweet SantaFe
Sep 2019 26 Thursday   Bill Street Quintet Avalanche Bill Street
  19 Thursday   Sam Kirmayer Trio feat. Ben Paterson Avalanche Sam Kirmayer
  12 Thursday   Astrid Lyre Avalanche Astrid Lyre Trio
  5 Thursday   Ryan Oliver Quartet Avalanche Ryan Oliver Quartet
  30 Thursday   Susannah Adams & Edie Daponte Avalanche Edie Dapont- Susannah Adams
May 2019 23 Thursday   Jen Hodge Avalanche Jen Hodge All Stars
May 2019 16 Thursday   Indigo Jazz Avalanche Indigo Jazz
May 2019 9 Thursday   Centerpiece Avalanche Centerpiece
  2 Thursday   Anela & the Experimenters Avalanche Anela
April 2019 25 Thursday   Hub Organ Trio Avalanche Hub Organ Trio
  18 Thursday   Arrowsmith Big Band Avalanche Arrowsmith Big Band
  11 Thursday   John Lee - Next Generation Jazz Collective Avalanche John Lee
  4 Thursday   Zandunga Avalanche Zandhunga
March 2019 28 Thursday   Heather Keizur Avalanche Heather Keizur
  21 Thursday   Greg Bush Quintet Avalanche Greg Bush Quintet
March 2019 14 Thursday   Fawn Fritzen Band Avalanche Fawn Fritzen
  7 Thursday   Jon Miller Quartet Avalanche Jon Miller Quartet
February 2019 28 Thursday   Jake Masri (Louis Armstrong Tribute) Avalanche Jake Masri - Louis Armstrong tribute
  21 Thursday   Georgia Straight Big Band Avalanche Georgia Straight Big Band
  14 Thursday   Marty Steele Avalanche Marty Steele
  7 Thursday   Larry Ayre Avalanche LABT + 1
January 2019 31 Thursday   Don Alder Avalanche Don Alder
January 2019 24 Thursday   Blue Tonic Avalanche Blue Tonic
  17 Thursday   Morgan Childs Avalanche Morgan Childs
  10 Thursday   Mike Clement (Pat Martino tribute) Avalanche Mike Clement
  3 Thursday   Lauren Bush Quintet Avalanche Lauren Bush VI Quintet
December 2018 27 Thursday   No performance Avalanche
  20 Thursday   Maureen Washington - Ticketed event Avalanche Maureen Washington
  13 Thursday   Vibraphone Trio - Tom Tinsley Avalanche Tom Tinsley Trio
  6 Thursday   La Familia Avalanche La Familia
November 2018 29 Thursday   Turbo Prop with Ernesto Cervini Avalanche Turboprop
  22 Thursday   Patrick Courtin Avalanche Patrick Courtin
  15 Thursday   Ethan Ardelli Avalanche Ethan Ardelli
  8 Thursday   Susannah Adams Avalanche Susannah Adams
  1 Thursday   4/Bidden Avalanche 4/Bidden
October 2018 25 Thursday Milk Crate Bandits Avalanche Milk Crate Bandits
  18 Thursday The Dime Notes with Andrew Oliver Avalanche The Dime Notes
  11 Thursday Sympatico Avalanche Sympatico Jazz
October 2018 4 Thursday Jeff Drummond Trio Avalanche Jeff Drummond Trio
September 2018 27 Thursday John Lee Avalanche Lee - Genge
  20 Thursday Connor Stewart Quintet - Ticketed event Avalanche Connor Stewart Quintet
  13 Thursday Elaine Lakeman Band Avalanche Elaine Lakeman Band
  6 Thursday   Ryan Oliver Avalanche Ryan Oliver Quartet
June 2018 07 Thursday   Celebration of Life - Neil Clarke Avalanche Celebrate Neil Clark
May 2018 31 Thursday   Ryan Oliver Quartet Avalanche Ryan Oliver Quartet
  24 Thursday   Marty Steele Trio Avalanche Marty Steel Group
  17 Thursday   John Hyde & Bill Coon Avalanche Bill Coon Trio
  10 Thursday   Edie Daponte Avalanche Edie Daponte
  3 Thursday   John Lee Trio Avalanche John Lee Trio
April 2018 26 Thursday   Arrowsmith Big Band Avalanche Alberni Big Band
  19 Thursday   Ryan Oliver Band Avalanche Ryan Oliver Quartet
  12 Thursday   Centerpiece Avalanche Centerpiece
  5 Thursday   Zandhunga Avalanche Zandhunga
March 2018 29 Thursday   Impressions of Lightfoot Avalanche Lightfoot Tribute
  22 Thursday   Heather Keizur/Steve Christofferson Avalanche Heather Keizur
  15 Thursday   N.M.A. Big Band Avalanche NMA Big Band
  8 Thursday   Peripheral Vision Avalanche Peripheral Vision
  1 Thursday   Jeff Drummond Trio Avalanche Jeff Drummond
February 2018 22 Thursday   Jenn Forsland Band Avalanche Jen Forsland
  15 Thursday   Herb Alpert Tribute Avalanche Herb Alpert
  8 Thursday   Indigo Jazz Avalanche Indigo Jazz
  1 Thursday   Larry Ayre Trio +1 Avalanche Larry Ayre Trio +1
January 2018 25 Thursday   Ralph Barrat & the Sharp Seven Avalanche SharpSeven
  18 Thursday   Luzna Avalanche Luzna
  11 Thursday   Jon Miller Band Avalanche Jon Miller
  4 Thursday   FOURBidden Avalanche FOURBidden
December 2017 21 Thursday   Ticketed Micah Barnes Christmas concert Avalanche Micah Barnes
  14 Thursday   Maureen Washington Avalanche Maureen Washington
  7 Thursday   La Familia Avalanche La Familia
November 2017 30 Thursday   John Lee Avalanche John Lee Trio
  23 Thursday   Trevor Giancola Avalanche Trevor Giancola Trio
  16 Thursday   RBG - Mose Lives! Avalanche RGB Mose Lives!
  9 Thursday   Ken McDonald Avalanche Ken McDonald Quartet
November 2017 2 Thursday   Milk Crate Bandits Avalanche Milk Crate Bandits
October 2017 26 Thursday Arrowsmith Big Band Avalanche Arrowsmith Big Band
  19 Thursday Monik Nordine Avalanche Monik Nordine Trio
  12 Thursday Olivier Clements Band Avalanche Clements Quintet
  5 Thursday Sympatico Avalanche Sympatico Jazz
September 2017 28 Thursday Dave Stewart Septet Avalanche Dave Stewart Septet
  21 Thursday   Johnny Summers Band Avalanche Johnny Summers
  14 Thursday   Edie Da Pointe Avalanche Edie Daponte
  7 Thursday   John Lee Trio Avalanche John Lee Trio
May 2017 25 Thursday   Jen Scott & Rene Worst Avalanche Scott and Worst
  18 Thursday   Kelby MacNayr Avalanche Kelby MacNayr
  11 Thursday   Jen Hodge Band Avalanche Jenn Hodge
  4 Thursday   Georgia Straight Big Band Avalanche G S Big Band
April 2017 27 Thursday   Jeff Drummond Band Avalanche Jeff Drummond
  20 Thursday   Pablo Cardenas w Kelby MacNayr Avalanche Pablo Cardenas
  13 Thursday   Dave Stewart Septet Avalanche Dave Stewart Septet
  6 Thursday   Chet Baker Tribute Avalanche Masri - Baker Tribute
March 2017 30 Thursday   Dale Graham - Indigo Jazz Avalanche Indigo Jazz
  23 Thursday   Connor Stewart & the Bon Temps Avalanche Connor Stewart
  16 Thursday   James McCrae & Friends Avalanche James McRae
  9 Thursday   N.M.A. Big Band Avalanche N M A Big Band
  2 Thursday   Centerpiece Avalanche Centerpiece Jazz
February 2017 23 Thursday   Anela Avalanche Anela
  16 Thursday   Jeff Agopsowicz Avalanche Jeff Agopsowicz
  9 Thursday   Jenn Forsland Avalanche Jenn Forsland
  2 Thursday   Larry Ayre Band Avalanche Larry Ayre
January 2017 26 Thursday   Ralph Barrat & Marty Steele Trio Avalanche Ralph Barrat
  19 Thursday   Loose Gravel Avalanche Loose Gravel
  12 Thursday   Harvey Paris Avalanche Harvey Paris
  5 Thursday   Anela and Friends Avalanche Anela Kahiamoe
December 2016 22 Thursday   Non GSJS event - Ralph Barrat - Mose Allison tribute Avalanche
  15 Thursday   B Three Kings- ticketed event Avalanche B3 Kings
  8 Thursday   Turbo Prop with Ernesto Cervini Avalanche Turboprop
  1 Thursday   Dale Graham - Indigo Avalanche Indigo
November 2016 24 Thursday   Eryn Sharpe Trio Avalanche Eryn Sharpe
  17 Thursday   Jake Masri, Louis Armstrong Tribute Avalanche Jake Masri
  10 Thursday   Andrea Superstein Band Avalanche Andrea Superstein
  3 Thursday   Amanda Tosoff Band Avalanche Amanda Tossoff
October 2016 27 Thursday Parker Abbot Trio Avalanche Parker Abbott Trio
  20 Thursday Bill Street Band Avalanche Bill Street
  13 Thursday Marc Atkinson Band Avalanche Marc Atkinson
  6 Thursday Edie Daponte Trio Avalanche Edie Daponte Trio
September 2016 29 Thursday Jen Hodge and Friends Avalanche Jenn Hodge & Friends
  22 Thursday Jo and the Bros Avalanche Jo and Bros
  15 Thursday   Jeff Drummond Band Avalanche Jeff Drummond
  8 Thursday   Connor Stewart Quintet Avalanche Connor Stewart
  01 Thursday   The Usual Suspects Avalanche The Usual Suspects
May 2016 26 Thursday   Rene Worst and Jenn Scott Avalanche Scott & Worst
  19 Thursday   Pablo - Kelby Avalanche Pablo - Kelby
  12 Thursday   Meghan Gilhespy Trio Avalanche Meghan Gilhespy
  5 Thursday   Deja Blue Avalanche Deja Blue
April 2016 28 Thursday   Bill Coon Band Avalanche Bill Coon
  21 Thursday   NMA Big Band Avalanche NMA Big Band
  14 Thursday   Dave Stewart Quintet Avalanche Dave Stewart
  7 Thursday   Mike Irvin Band Avalanche Mike Irvine
March 2016 31 Thursday   Alex Goodman Band Avalanche Alex Goodman
  24 Thursday   Peripheral Vision with Michael Herring Avalanche Peripheral Vision
  17 Thursday   Allison Au Band Avalanche Allison Au
  10 Thursday   NOLA Nighthawks Avalanche N.O.L.A. Nighthawks
  3 Thursday   Strathcona Big Band Avalanche Strathcona Big Band
February 2016 25 Thursday   Graham Shonwise Band Avalanche Graham Shonwise
  18 Thursday   Arrowsmith Big Band Avalanche Arrowsmith Big Band
  11 Thursday   Jon Miller Band Avalanche Jon Miller Band
  4 Thursday   Larry Ayre Band Avalanche Larry Ayre
January 2016 28 Thursday   Nico Rhodes Trio with James McCrae Avalanche Nico Rhodes Trio
  21 Thursday   Centerpiece Jazz Quartet Avalanche Centerpiece Quartet
  14 Thursday   Harvey Paris Quintet Avalanche Harvey Paris Quintet
  7 Thursday   Herb Alpert Tribute Avalanche Herb Alpert Tribute
December 2015 31 Thursday   No performance Avalanche
  24 Thursday   No performance Avalanche
  17 Thursday   Loose Gravel Avalanche Loose Gravel
  10 Thursday   Ralph Barrat and The Sharp Seven Avalanche Sinatra - 100 Years
  3 Thursday   5:30 AGM / 7:30 Jeff A and Trombones Avalanche Trombones
November 2015 26 Thursday   Elizabeth Shepherd Band Avalanche Elizabeth Shepherd
  19 Thursday   Anela and the Experimenters Avalanche Anela
  12 Thursday   NMA Big Band Avalanche Nanaimo Music Assoc.
  5 Thursday   Mike Field Band Avalanche Mike Field
October 2015 29 Thursday Tara Kannangara Band Avalanche Tara Kannangara
  22 Thursday Dale Graham - Indigo Avalanche Dale Graham
  15 Thursday Georgia Straight Big Band Avalanche
  8 Thursday DMN and Frenz Avalanche DMN and Frenz
  1 Thursday NOLA Nighthawkes Avalanche NOLA
September 2015 24 Thursday Johnny Summers Band Avalanche Johnny Summers
  17 Thursday   Harvey Paris Quartette Avalanche Harvey Paris
  10 Thursday   Swing Street - tribute to Colin Campbell Avalanche Swing Street

Web Site by Yvonne Higgs Rommens View Our Stats